Guides/Buying guides
Paphos or Larnaca in 2026: Prices, Villas, Airports and Climate Compared for Buyers
Paphos or Larnaca comes down to what a budget has to buy. In the apartments listed on this site on 6 November 2026, €300,000 buys a two-bedroom flat of about 77 m² in either city, but in Larnaca that is the normal purchase (48 of the 59 apartments priced between €275,000 and €325,000) while in Paphos two of every three apartments in that band have one bedroom. Paphos leads where space matters: 470 villas are for sale there against 27 in Larnaca, and its summer is about 2°C cooler. Larnaca leads on price in town, on its central position and on the bigger airport. This guide sets the two cities side by side on prices, areas, villas, airports, drive times, climate and rental maths, using our own listings and official sources, and ends with which buyer should pick which.
Paphos or Larnaca at a glance: the numbers side by side
| Paphos | Larnaca | |
|---|---|---|
| Population, 2021 census (district) | about 100,000 | about 156,000 |
| Apartments on sale on this site (6 Nov 2026) | 845 in 92 projects | 262 in 27 projects |
| Median apartment price per m² | €5,100 | €4,218 |
| Median two-bedroom apartment | €430,000 (83 m²) | €319,850 (78 m²) |
| Villas on sale on this site | 470 in 75 projects | 27 in 5 projects |
| Airport passengers in 2025 | 3.84 million | 9.91 million |
| UK share of airport traffic, July 2025 | 46% | 19% |
| Median drive from a city project to the airport | 13 minutes | 12 minutes |
| August daily high / January night low | 31.0°C / 8.6°C | 33.3°C / 7.8°C |
| Annual rainfall (airport station) | 393 mm | 350 mm |
The price rows come from the available apartments and villas in this site's project database on 6 November 2026: asking prices on mostly new-build and off-plan units, with the interior area where the listing gives it and the built area otherwise. No completed sales are included. “Paphos” and “Larnaca” mean the whole district in this table, so the Larnaca figures include Kiti and the hill village of Lefkara. The sources for the other rows are in the last section.
Paphos vs Larnaca prices: what €300,000 buys in each city
Take every apartment priced between €275,000 and €325,000 and look at what it is. The table counts them by bedrooms and reports the median interior area.
| Apartments priced €275,000 to €325,000 | Paphos | Larnaca |
|---|---|---|
| Apartments in the band | 154 in 36 projects | 59 in 16 projects |
| One-bedroom or studio | 103 (67%) | 10 (17%) |
| Two-bedroom | 51 (33%) | 48 (81%) |
| Three-bedroom | 0 | 1 (2%) |
| Median interior area, all apartments | 68 m² | 76 m² |
| Median interior area, two-bedroom | 77 m² | 78 m² |
The size of a €300,000 two-bedroom is the same in both cities, 77 m² against 78 m². What differs is the stock. In Larnaca four of five apartments in the band are two-bedrooms, so a buyer at this budget gets one by default. Paphos lists 51 two-bedrooms in the band and 103 one-bedrooms, which means the same budget there is first a one-bedroom apartment and a two-bedroom takes more searching, usually in the outer areas covered below.
Across the whole market the gap is wider. The median two-bedroom in Paphos costs €430,000, 34% more than the €319,850 in Larnaca. Per square metre the Paphos median of €5,100 is 21% above Larnaca's €4,218 and 8% below Limassol's €5,564 on the same basis, so the order from cheapest to dearest is Larnaca, Paphos, Limassol. The Paphos vs Limassol guide covers the other pair, and the cost of buying property in Cyprus lists what to add to any of these prices.
Paphos vs Larnaca by area: where each city is cheap and where it is not
The district medians hide the real split, which runs inside each city. The table lists the larger areas of both, with the number of available apartments behind each median.
| City and area | Apartments (projects) | Median per m² | Median two-bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paphos: Tombs of the Kings | 123 (8) | €8,137 | €692,500 |
| Paphos: Kato Paphos | 82 (13) | €7,535 | €541,000 |
| Paphos: Chloraka | 82 (9) | €6,048 | €547,500 |
| Paphos: Universal | 78 (16) | €5,321 | €410,000 |
| Paphos: Empa | 28 (3) | €4,973 | €390,000 |
| Paphos: Geroskipou | 177 (13) | €4,125 | €392,500 |
| Paphos: Konia | 30 (2) | €4,078 | €330,000 |
| Larnaca: Mackenzie | 12 (3) | €5,620 | €535,000 |
| Larnaca: Downtown | 45 (4) | €4,867 | €375,000 |
| Larnaca: Livadia | 143 (13) | €4,211 | €320,800 |
| Larnaca: Faneromeni | 13 (3) | €3,870 | €310,000 |
| Larnaca: Kiti | 23 (1) | €3,228 | €255,000 |
Three readings. First, the Paphos seafront and centre cost far more than the Larnaca centre: Kato Paphos at €7,535 per m² is 55% above Larnaca Downtown at €4,867, and Tombs of the Kings is 67% above. Second, Paphos is cheap only in its outer areas. Geroskipou, the coastal municipality next to Paphos town, sits at €4,125 per m², within 2% of Livadia in Larnaca at €4,211, and Konia at €4,078 is similar. Third, the thinnest rows (Mackenzie, Faneromeni, Konia, Kiti) rest on a few projects, so treat them as indications and compare the individual project.
Mackenzie, the beach strip beside the Larnaca airport, carries the premium and the noise trade-off set out in the Larnaca property guide. For Paphos, the Peyia and Coral Bay guide and the Paphos infrastructure guide cover the north-western villages and the practical side of living there.
Paphos or Larnaca for a villa: 470 villas against 27
Detached houses are where the two cities stop being comparable. The table uses the villas available on 6 November 2026.
| Villas on sale | Paphos | Larnaca |
|---|---|---|
| Villas (projects) | 470 (75) | 27 (5) |
| Cheapest villa | €299,000 | €355,000 |
| Villas priced up to €600,000 | 72 | 7 |
| Median asking price | €1,070,000 | €726,000 |
| Median price per m² | €5,498 | €3,904 |
| Median plot | 423 m² | 307 m² |
| Median built area | 195 m² | 182 m² |
A Larnaca villa costs less on every measure, and the choice is thin: 16 of the 27 are in Oroklini, 8 in Agios Theodoros and 3 in Livadia, so a median over 27 homes describes a handful of projects. Paphos spreads 470 villas across Peyia (131), Chloraka (77), Geroskipou (66), Sea Caves (42), Tsada (28), Konia (20) and Tala (17), with 72 under €600,000. A buyer who wants a plot, a pool and a choice of location has the depth in Paphos. A buyer who wants a villa at the lowest entry price per square metre can find it in Larnaca, within the small stock. Buying a villa in Cyprus and what the area means explains how location changes a villa's value, and apartment or villa in Cyprus helps decide the format first.
Paphos vs Larnaca airports and getting around
| Airport | Paphos | Larnaca |
|---|---|---|
| Passengers in 2025 | 3,837,155 | 9.91 million |
| Passengers in July 2025 | 452,857 | 1,201,023 |
| UK share of passengers, July 2025 | 46% | 19% |
| Capacity after the 2025 expansion | 5 million a year | 12.4 million a year |
| Expected duration of the works | 27 months from March 2025 | 30 months from March 2025 |
Larnaca handles about 2.6 times the passengers of Paphos, and the two airports draw different travellers: British passengers made up 46% of Paphos traffic in July 2025 against 19% at Larnaca. Both airports are being enlarged in a €170 million second phase, which began in March 2025. The two cities are also far apart. The Larnaca airport guide in Cyprus Mail (updated 1 September 2026) puts Paphos 130 to 135 km from Larnaca airport, a drive of 1½ to 2 hours, while from the same airport Nicosia is 40 to 50 minutes away, Limassol 50 to 70 minutes and Ayia Napa 40 to 50 minutes. A buyer in Larnaca is within an hour of the capital and the east coast. A buyer in Paphos lives at the far western end of the island, which suits some buyers and means long drives for others.
Inside each city the airport is equally close. The table shows the median drive times from the projects in our database to the nearest beach, airport, town centre and golf course.
| Area (projects) | Beach | Airport | Town centre | Golf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paphos city: Kato Paphos, Universal, Tombs of the Kings, centre (50) | 3 min | 13 min | 2 min | 8 min |
| Paphos: Geroskipou (15) | 4 min | 9 min | 6 min | 5 min |
| Paphos: Chloraka (15) | 1 min | 19 min | 6 min | 3 min |
| Paphos: Peyia, Coral Bay, Sea Caves (14) | 2 min | 35 min | 22 min | 14 min |
| Larnaca city: Downtown, Faneromeni, Mackenzie, Livadia (26) | 3 min | 12 min | 5 min | 16.5 min |
The median project in either city is 12 to 13 minutes from its airport. Paphos is closer to golf, and the north-western villages are 35 minutes from the airport and 22 from the nearest town centre, which is the price of the quiet.
Paphos or Larnaca climate: a cooler summer or a drier year
| Airport weather station | January high / low | August high / low | Rain a year | Share of rain December to February |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paphos | 17.3 / 8.6°C | 31.0 / 21.7°C | 393 mm | 63% |
| Larnaca | 17.1 / 7.8°C | 33.3 / 23.0°C | 350 mm | 65% |
The averages are the WMO climate normals for 1991 to 2020, as collected in our Cyprus climate guide. August afternoons in Paphos average 2.3°C cooler than in Larnaca and the nights 1.3°C cooler, which matters for cooling costs. January nights are 0.8°C milder in Paphos, and the Paphos station records 43 mm (12%) more rain a year. Both stations sit at airports, so the hills above Paphos and the coastal strip differ from them, and the guide gives the heating and cooling cost of an apartment by month.
Paphos vs Larnaca lifestyle: coast, old town, expats and everyday life
Paphos is a long, low coast. Kato Paphos is the harbour and tourist district, Universal and Tombs of the Kings are the seafront apartment areas, and the villa belt runs north to Peyia and Coral Bay towards the Akamas peninsula. Golf is closest here, and the UK link is the strongest: the share of British travellers at the airport (46%) shows who arrives, and the 2021 census recorded 13.5% population growth in the district since 2011.
Larnaca is a flat, compact city with a palm-lined Finikoudes seafront, a larger population (about 156,000 in the district against about 100,000) and the airport on its edge. Its position in the middle of the island is its practical advantage: Nicosia, Limassol and Ayia Napa are each within an hour of the airport. In both city cores the median project has shops and a school within a minute or two by car. Families comparing schools should read moving to Cyprus with school-age children and, for Larnaca, the list of properties near international schools in Larnaca. For a wider comparison with Limassol and Nicosia, see the best places to live in Cyprus as an expat.
Paphos vs Larnaca for investment: yields, price momentum and short lets
No official source publishes a rental yield for each city. The RICS Cyprus Property Index with KPMG for the second quarter of 2026 reports yields for the island: 5.51% gross on apartments, 3.01% on houses and 5.82% on holiday apartments. On momentum, the same release says apartments performed strongest in Larnaca with gains in the other districts, houses were led by Larnaca and Paphos, and island-wide apartment prices were 5.42% higher than a year earlier. One quarter is not a trend.
A more useful test is the monthly rent an apartment needs to earn a 5% gross yield, which is the purchase price times 5% divided by 12. The table applies it to the median two-bedroom of each area.
| Area | Median two-bedroom | Rent needed for 5% gross |
|---|---|---|
| Larnaca: Livadia | €320,800 | €1,337 |
| Larnaca: Downtown | €375,000 | €1,563 |
| Paphos: Geroskipou | €392,500 | €1,635 |
| Paphos: Universal | €410,000 | €1,708 |
| Paphos: Kato Paphos | €541,000 | €2,254 |
The only Larnaca rent sample in the sources checked is Livadia, where the Larnaca property guide found a median asking rent of about €1,400 a month for a two-bedroom flat in September 2026, from 17 listings. Against €320,800 that is a gross yield of about 5.2%, before service charges, taxes, vacancy and management. For Paphos the published two-bedroom rent ranges run from about €750 to €1,500 a month, too wide to use, and the table shows why it matters: a Kato Paphos apartment needs about €2,254 a month to reach 5%, well above that range.
What does not change between Paphos and Larnaca
The costs and rules of buying are national. Transfer fees, VAT, legal fees and the other items in the cost of buying property in Cyprus apply in both cities, as do the property taxes in taxes on real estate in Cyprus. The permanent-residency investment route, which asks for a first-sale new-build of at least €300,000 plus VAT among its options, depends on the purchase and the buyer and not on the town; the requirements are in Cyprus permanent residency, Category 6.2. Eligibility does not separate the two cities, so lifestyle and price decide. A second home bought new pays 19% VAT; the holiday home guide shows what that does to the cost of each night.
Paphos or Larnaca: which city suits which buyer
| If you want | Pick | The number behind it |
|---|---|---|
| A two-bedroom apartment around €300,000 | Larnaca | 81% of apartments in the band have two bedrooms, against 33% in Paphos |
| A detached villa with a plot | Paphos | 470 villas on sale against 27 |
| The widest choice of projects | Paphos | 171 projects and 1,520 units against 33 and 307 |
| The lowest price in a city centre | Larnaca | Downtown €4,867 per m² against Kato Paphos €7,535 |
| A cooler summer | Paphos | August high 31.0°C against 33.3°C |
| The island's centre and the bigger airport | Larnaca | Nicosia, Limassol and Ayia Napa within an hour; 9.91 million passengers |
| Direct UK flights and golf nearby | Paphos | 46% of passengers are British; golf 8 minutes away |
| The lowest rent needed for a 5% yield | Larnaca | €1,337 a month in Livadia against €2,254 in Kato Paphos |
Two buyers tie. A retiree who wants a one-bedroom or two-bedroom apartment near the sea at a fair price finds both in Geroskipou and Livadia at almost the same price per square metre, so the choice rests on climate and where family and flights are. A buyer who works remotely can live in either, since both airports are 12 to 13 minutes from the median city project.
Apartments in Paphos and Larnaca: nine projects to compare
Studio · ApartmentPlus 82
Larnaca · Downtown
ApartmentPlus 86
Larnaca · Faneromeni
ApartmentCarisa Melora Park
Larnaca · Livadia
ApartmentPlus 75
Larnaca · Kiti
Apartment · PenthouseBronte
Paphos · Kato Paphos
ApartmentOtello Apartments
Paphos · Universal
Apartment · CommercialBel Air Gardens
Paphos · Geroskipou

Amare Residences
Paphos · Universal
ApartmentMarelia Valley
Paphos · Konia
Paphos or Larnaca: questions buyers ask
It depends on what you need. Larnaca suits a buyer who wants a two-bedroom flat at around €300,000, a central position and the larger airport. Paphos suits a buyer who wants a villa, golf, a milder summer and the strongest UK links. Neither city is better on every measure.
Larnaca. In our listings on 6 November 2026 its median apartment costs €4,218 per m² against €5,100 in Paphos, and its median two-bedroom €319,850 against €430,000. Paphos is cheap only in outer areas such as Geroskipou (€4,125 per m²), which costs about the same as Livadia in Larnaca (€4,211).
Both are international. British travellers were 46% of Paphos airport passengers in July 2025 and 19% at Larnaca. Larnaca is more central, with Nicosia and Limassol within an hour of the airport, and Paphos is the quieter western coast. Our guide to the best places to live in Cyprus as an expat compares them with Limassol and Nicosia.
No official city yield exists. RICS reports 5.51% gross on apartments across the island. A Larnaca two-bedroom at the Livadia median needs €1,337 a month for 5%, and a Kato Paphos one needs €2,254, so check achieved rents for the specific project before relying on a yield.
About 130 to 135 km by road from Larnaca airport, a drive of 1½ to 2 hours according to Cyprus Mail's Larnaca airport guide updated on 1 September 2026.
Larnaca is the larger, with 9.91 million passengers in 2025 against 3.84 million at Paphos. Paphos is smaller and carries a higher UK share. For an owner the median project in either city is 12 to 13 minutes from its airport.
Larnaca. The August daily high averages 33.3°C at Larnaca airport and 31.0°C at Paphos airport, and Larnaca gets about 350 mm of rain a year against about 393 mm at Paphos (WMO normals 1991 to 2020).
Yes, in either city. The investment route asks for a first-sale new-build residential property of at least €300,000 plus VAT, bought from a developer, and the town does not change the requirement. The requirements are in our Category 6.2 guide.
Sources, all read on 6 November 2026. Prices, areas and drive times: the available apartments and villas in this site's project database. Population: Cyprus Statistical Service 2021 census, preliminary results as reported by Cyprus Mail. Airport passengers for 2025 and the Paphos capacity: Hermes Airports figures; July 2025 passengers and the UK share: Cyprus Mail, 6 August 2025; expansion and capacities: Cyprus Mail, 8 September 2025; road distances: Cyprus Mail Larnaca airport guide, updated 1 September 2026. Climate: WMO normals 1991 to 2020 for Paphos and Larnaca airports. Yields and price movement: RICS Cyprus Property Index with KPMG in Cyprus, second quarter of 2026. The Larnaca rent sample is from the Larnaca property guide on this site. Cyprus VIP Estates assists investors in choosing new developments; tax and legal advice comes from licensed professionals.




